Privacy Policy

Creative Photo Artistry Web site use Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.
 [Creative Photo artistry, hereinafter called "creativephotoartistry.com"] creativephotoartistry.com reserves the right to change these terms and conditions at any time, and you agree that each visit you make to creativephotoartistry.com web site, you shall be subject to the current terms and conditions.

General Terms of Use
 By accessing creativephotoartistry.com web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Use Terms & Conditions and all applicable laws and regulations, and you agree that you are solely responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, do not use this site. Any claim relating to creativephotoartistry.com web site shall be governed by the laws of Canada. The materials contained in creativephotoartistry.com web site are protected by applicable Canadian and International copyright and trade mark laws.

Internet Etiquette
 The network resources rented or used by you may not be used to impersonate another person or misrepresent any authorization to act on behalf of creativephotoartistry.com or any other party. All messages transmitted by you must correctly identify you as the sender. Any attempt to alter the system configuration, to breach the security of the network, to gain unauthorized access to other users email accounts, or any other attempt at "hacking", is prohibited, and will result in the immediate cancellation of all access and privileges and the possibility of criminal and/or civil charges being brought.

No Endorsement of Third Party Content
 creativephotoartistry.com web site may contain links to and frames of sites that are not maintained by creativephotoartistry.com is not responsible for the content of those sites and cannot guarantee that those sites will not change without our knowledge. The inclusion of such links and frames in creativephotoartistry.com web site does not imply endorsement of such sites or any content, information, material, products or services provided on such sites.

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability
 THE MATERIALS AND INFORMATION CONTAINED ON creativephotoartistry.com WEB SITE ARE PROVIDED "AS IS", WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ANY WARRANTY FOR INFORMATION, SERVICES, OR PRODUCTS PROVIDED THROUGH OR IN CONNECTION WITH creativephotoartistry.com WEB SITE AND ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, EXPECTATION OF PRIVACY OR NON INFRINGEMENT. In no event shall creativephotoartistry.com or its service provider, affiliates, associates, subsidiaries or partners be liable for any damages, including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption, arising out of the use of or inability to use the materials contained on creativephotoartistry.com web site, even if creativephotoartistry.com has been notified of the possibility of such damage. Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so the above exclusion may not apply to you. This disclaimer of liability applies to any damages or injury caused by any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus, communication line failure, theft or destruction or unauthorized access to, alteration of, or use of record, whether for breach of contract, tortuous behavior, negligence, or under any other cause of action.

Limited License
 creativephotoartistry.com hereby grants you a limited license to view on your computer, download and use any content made available on creativephotoartistry.com web site for which a fee is not charged, for non-commercial, personal, or educational purposes only, provided that you do not modify any such content, and that you include with and display on each copy of such content all applicable notices, including a copyright notice,(©creativephotoartistry.com) the URL of the document and this limited license. No other use is permitted.
 Without limiting the generality of the foregoing you may not make any commercial use of such content, either alone or in or with any product which you distribute, or copy or host such content on your or any other person's web site or FTP server. Nothing contained in this limited license shall be deemed as conferring any right in any copyright, trade mark, trade name or other proprietary property of creativephotoartistry.com or any other party who owns or has proprietary rights to the content, information and materials provided on creativephotoartistry.com Web Site.

Preservation of Intellectual Property Rights
 All material on this site, including, but not limited to images, illustrations and multimedia materials, is protected by copyrights which are owned and controlled by creativephotoartistry.com or by other parties that have licensed their material to creativephotoartistry.com. Material from this web site or from any other web site owned, operated, licensed or controlled by creativephotoartistry.com may not be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or distributed in any way. Modification of the materials or use of the materials for any other purpose is a violation of the copyrights and other proprietary rights held by the respective Owners thereof. The use of any such material on any other web site, ftp server or network environment is prohibited.

Changes and Improvements
 creativephotoartistry.com may make changes, improvements, alterations or amendments in and to the products, services, information and materials contained on creativephotoartistry.com web site, including the terms and conditions of your use of this web site, without liability.

Jurisdictional Issues
 Due to the nature of the Internet, it is not possible for creativephotoartistry.com to restrict access to its web site only to those jurisdictions in which it does business. Some of all of the products and services offered on this web site may not be eligible for solicitation in your jurisdiction. If you are accessing this web site from such a jurisdiction, you should not consider anything on this site as an offer to sell or as a solicitation to the public to purchase any product or service from creativephotoartistry.com. This site is for use only by persons residing in jurisdictions where such products and services may legally be sold. creativephotoartistry.com offers services and programs in many parts of the world. The web site may refer to certain services or programs that are not available worldwide. Without specifically limiting the offers made on this web site, reference to such services or programs does not imply that creativephotoartistry.com intends to offer such service or programs in all countries or locations. Unless otherwise specified, the materials contained in creativephotoartistry.com web site are presented solely for the purpose of photo sales in Canada and around the world. This site is controlled and operated by creativephotoartistry.com from its offices in Canada. creativephotoartistry.com makes no representation that any of the materials contained in creativephotoartistry.com web site are appropriate or available for use in other locations. Those who choose to access this site from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable. This agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Canada and the parties hereby at torn to the jurisdiction of the courts of British Columbia. Any provisions of this agreement which are or may be rendered invalid, unenforceable or illegal, shall be ineffective only to the extent of such invalidity, unenforceability or illegality, without affecting the validity, enforceability or legality of the remaining provisions of this Agreement. This agreement constitutes the entire agreement between the parties pertaining to the subject matter hereof and supersedes all prior and contemporaneous agreements, understandings, negotiations and discussions, whether oral or written, of the parties.
 
Internet Privacy Policy    Secure

The following privacy policy discloses how creativephotoartistry.com gathers, processes and uses personal information collected on this website. We use your information based on your consent. Your use of this website indicates that you agree to the collection, disclosure and use of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information Collected From Your Account and Purchases

When you create an account with creativephotoartistry.com, or when you make a purchase through our website, you provide the following personal information:

       your name, address, phone number and email address;
       credit card information each time a purchase is made (we do not store your credit card details in our system);
       account preferences, including your consent to receive our newsletter or other offers;
       from our corporate and business customers, the name(s) and title(s) of the person(s) authorized to use the account.

This information is collected and used for the following purposes:

    To establish and maintain a commercial relationship with you and to provide you with products and services. Personal contact and credit card information is required to process your purchases. We use your account information to identify you when you log in, to allow you to set up and access your account and download forms and documents which you have purchased. This information is used only for these purposes and is only retained in transaction records required for internal management and auditing purposes, unless you provide your express consent for some other use or unless we are required by law to allow a court or other third party to access it.

    To understand your needs and preferences. We maintain a record of the products and services you receive from us, and we may ask you for additional information so that we can serve you better.

    To provide you with information you have requested. Your email address will be used to send you our newsletters and mailings ONLY WITH YOUR EXPRESS CONSENT. You can provide this consent when you set up your account. You can withdraw your consent for such mailings at any time.

    To develop, enhance or provide new products and services. We may from time to time conduct surveys and research, requesting input from our visitors to help us improve our website, products and services in an effort to serve you better. Your participation in such surveys is voluntary, and in some cases you may have the option to participate anonymously. However, your name, address, email and telephone number may be required to take advantage of bonuses or other benefits which are available to survey participants, in which case your contact information will only be used for notification and fulfillment purposes.

    To manage and administer our business. Our server logs record statistical information, such as visitors' IP addresses, type of operating systems, time and duration of visit, web pages requested, and identify visitors by categories such as domains and browser types. These statistics are used strictly for internal informational purposes on an aggregate basis and they do not contain any personal identifying information (name, address, etc).

    To meet legal, regulatory, security and processing requirements (such as in response to a court order), and otherwise as permitted or required by law.

If we intend to use personal information for purposes not identified to you or as set out above, these other purposes will be described to you at the time that we collect the information and prior to any use being made of that information. We will not use your information for any other purpose without your express consent.
Personal Information Collected from Emails and Social Media

When you share or comment on a page of our website via social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc., the social media site may make certain information available from your profile, such as your email address, profile picture and friends list. We also collect information you submit in reviews, comments and in emails to us.

This information will be treated by us in the same manner that all other personal information is treated, and the terms of this Privacy Policy apply to all information gathered and passed off to creativephotoartistry.com from such sites.
Information Collected from Cookies and Web Tracking Software

We employ the use of tools such as browser "cookies" and web tracking tools such as Google Analytics to collect information about users. These tools do not gather personal identifying information. They simply tell us which browser and device you are using to access the website, which pages of our website you visited, which website you came from and where you go next.

You should be aware that creativephotoartistry.com cannot control the use of cookies or the resulting information by advertisers or third parties hosting data for creativephotoartistry.com. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you can turn off cookies in your browser; however, you should note that you must have cookies enabled in your browser if you wish to make a purchase on the creativephotoartistry.com website, log into your account or download files.

Your browser may give you the ability to control cookies or block tracking. The options you select are browser and device specific and may not work in all instances.
Third Party Access to Information
We may share information with third parties who perform certain functions on our behalf, such as providing marketing assistance, analyzing data, preparing and maintaining site content, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. These agents have access to customer information only as required in order to help them perform their functions on our behalf, but they are not allowed to use that information for any unlawful purpose and must keep such information confidential and not act in violation of any applicable privacy laws.

We also work closely with our affiliates, and in some cases we offer services or sell documents jointly with these affiliates. When you purchase documents or services that are provided jointly by creativephotoartistry.com and one of its affiliates, we share our customer information with that affiliate with respect to your purchase.

creativephotoartistry.com may sometimes permit third parties to offer subscription and/or registration-based services through our website. creativephotoartistry.com is not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties, and you should check the applicable privacy policy of such party before providing personally identifiable information.

creativephotoartistry.com will release customer information to the appropriate law enforcement, governmental or other authorities if legally required to do so. creativephotoartistry.com will also release such information if we feel it is necessary in order to protect our rights or the rights of our customers, affiliates, partners or any other party and for purposes of protection from fraud and credit risk.

creativephotoartistry.com is not in the business of selling customer information to others. Our customer information is not available for sale to any outside entity. Customer information is a valuable business asset. If for any reason creativephotoartistry.com transfers or divests itself of its business assets, all relevant customer information will be transferred as part of those business assets.
External Links

The creativephotoartistry.com website contains links or references to other websites to which this privacy policy does not apply. These sites are not owned or controlled by creativephotoartistry.com, and creativephotoartistry.com is not responsible for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information or the privacy practices of other organizations or other websites to which our site may refer visitors or provide links for. When submitting personal information on such other websites, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of those sites.
Security

This site has security measures in place (including the use of Secure Socket Layers ("SSL") encryption technology) to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the personal information under our control. All order forms are encrypted and are transmitted via a secure server. However, the Internet is not 100% secure and we cannot guarantee that your use of our website will be completely safe and without risk. Please use caution and ensure that you safeguard and protect your passwords.

We store customer information, including log-in and password information, on our website in a secure manner. We store such information in a manner not accessible to Web browsers, behind firewall and password protection, or offline. We keep personal information only as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and as otherwise required by law. After such time the personal information is deleted from our servers and will only remain in the backups on such servers until such time as those backups are overwritten and replaced.

Employees, agents and affiliates of creativephotoartistry.com who require access to your personal information in order to fulfill their job or contractual requirements will have access to your personal information to the extent necessary to fulfill such requirements.
Updating Your Account Information

If you wish to update your personal information, log into your account to access your account profile and make changes online.
Your Consent

We will not send you any promotional emails, newsletters or marketing materials of any kind without your express consent to receive such materials. However, when you make a purchase from our website, we will send you a receipt for such purchase by email, and any followup written communication with you will be via email. Please note that this is the only delivery method for transaction receipts. We do not mail or fax receipts.

We will not send you newsletters, offers, site updates or any other emails unless you expressly request that we do so. If at any time you wish to opt out of any mailing list that you have subscribed to, you may do so by clicking on the "Unsubscribe" link in the email. You can also change your contact preferences by logging into your account and updating your profile.

You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of personal information at any time, however, please note that if you withdraw your consent to certain uses of your personal information, we may no longer be able to provide certain of our products or services.

creativephotoartistry.com does not collect, use or disclose your personal information other than as described in this privacy policy without your consent, unless permitted or required by law. We may be required or permitted under statute or regulation to collect, use or disclose personal information without your consent, for example in response to a court order or subpoena, to comply with local, provincial or federal regulations, or to collect a debt owed to us.
How to Contact Us

This website is subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This legislation closely regulates our handling of your personal information. You can find more information on this Act through the Government of Canada website. You have a right to know what information we have on file about you. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy, or if you would like to review your personal information, you can contact us by email at support@creativephotoartistry.com, or you can write us at the following address:
Creative Photo Artistry.com
595 Forsyth Ave
Parksville
B.C.Canada
V9P 1G9
ATTENTION: Privacy Officer

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concerns, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner through their website or by calling 1-800-267-0441.

This website is intended to be used by persons who have reached the legal age of consent. We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors. If you believe that your child has given us personal information, please contact us via email or at the address given above.

Any dispute arising between the customer and creativephotoartistry.com with respect to privacy is subject to the terms and conditions of use and this privacy policy, including limitations on damages, arbitration and application of the laws of the Province of British Columbia, Canada.
Updates to Privacy Policy
The foregoing policies are effective as of July 1, 2018. creativephotoartistry.com reserves the right to update this privacy policy at any time by posting the policy changes on our website. Site visitors are advised to periodically check this website for such changes.